Welcome, Sign In   |   First time visitor? Create a New Account
Your cart is empty

Orange Peel - Sweet - 1oz

$2.00

  • Model:
    [Orange Peel - Sweet - 1oz - 2405]
  • Shipping Weight: 0.125lbs
  • Manufactured by: Chico - Warehouse - Calif.


SWEET ORANGE PEEL

Aurantium Dulcis Pericarpium

Bitter Orange Peel lends an herbal, citrusy flavor and aroma to beers. Traditionally used in Belgian Wits, Grand Cru's, and Holiday ales, but it can be used in any beer that you think could use some citrus punch.

While a cousin to the Florida orange, this sweet variety will not give your beer a metallic taste like the domestic version. If you're familiar with the taste of Cointreau or Grand Marnier, then you will be thrilled with the flavor that sweet orange peel can add to your Belgian style strong ales and special holiday brews.

Add 1 ounce during the last 2-5 minutes of the boil.

Industry Information:

Also known as
Citrus sinensis, Sweet Orange, Valencia Orange, Ruby Orange, Navel Orange.

Constituents
Vitamin C, Vitamin B1, Choline, Folic Acid, over 60 known flavonoids, d-limonene, alpha-carotene, beta-carotene, aldehydes, numerous minerals and vitamins.

Parts Used
The peel of the fruit picked at its ripe stage and then dried.

Typical Preparations
The cut peel is traditionally used as a tea, and the powdered peel is used to add a sweet, fizzy flavor to drinks. Many cosmetics call for peel in either cut form or as a powder. Its light flavor makes it easy to add into tea blends, and the peel can also be incorporated into jams, jellies, stir-fry dishes and many other culinary creations.

Precautions
Women who are pregnant should not take Orange peel and there have been a few cases where children developed intestinal colic. Large doses may cause photo-toxicity in some individuals.


Add to Cart:

  • Model:
    [Orange Peel - Sweet - 1oz - 2405]
  • Shipping Weight: 0.125lbs
  • Manufactured by: Chico - Warehouse - Calif.

wabusiness template

Orange Peel - Sweet - 1oz

Orange Peel - Sweet - 1oz

Sorry we ran out!

Fill out this form and we will let you know when it comes back in stock