Welcome, Sign In   |   First time visitor? Create a New Account
Your cart is empty

Hibiscus Flower - 4oz

$4.80

  • Model:
    [Hibiscus Flower - 4oz. - hib_1]
  • Shipping Weight: 0.25lbs
  • Manufactured by: Chico - Warehouse - Calif.


HIBISCUS FLOWER - 4oz.

Hibiscus sabdariffa

Hibiscus is a large ornamental, mainly tropical plant that produces impressively-sized brightly colored flowers. The dried flowers of the plant are used in many ways, including making wines, teas, specialty beers, and confections. It is rich in vitamin C, and has a tangy, slightly sour, but refreshing flavor.

INDUSTRY INFORMATION:

Also known as
Hibiscus sabdariffa, red sorrel, African Mallow, Indian Sorrel, Jamaica Sorrel, Jamaica Tea Flower, and Roselle

Constituents
The tart taste of hibiscus is due to is content of 15 to 30% plant acids, including citric, malic, and tartaric acids. The wine-red color of the tea is the to anthocyans, including delphinidins and cyanidins. In tea, the herb yields mucilage and pectins.

Parts Used
The flower, dried, cut, and powdered.

Typical Preparations
Hibiscus is available as a bulk tea and in tea bags, as well as an ingredient in tea mixtures. Can be used as a natural dye, and is incorporated in several cosmetics. Rarely found in capsule or extract form.

Precautions
Avoid if there are gallstones. Do not store hibiscus powder for more than six months after purchase. Keep in a cool, dry place.



Add to Cart:

wabusiness template

Hibiscus Flower - 4oz

Hibiscus Flower - 4oz

Sorry we ran out!

Fill out this form and we will let you know when it comes back in stock